Onepiece XP Post-SP3 AIO Update Pack FINAL

Windows XP Professional Update Pack discussion.
Post Reply
User avatar
Outbreaker
Posts: 703
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2007 8:06 am

Post by Outbreaker » Sat Feb 07, 2009 7:48 pm

I test it and i have the same problem with the IE7Pro addon for IE7.

Acheron
Posts: 389
Joined: Thu Nov 25, 2004 4:05 pm
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Post by Acheron » Sun Feb 08, 2009 11:00 am

scarface wrote:I think KB959540 is present in the nfx 3.5 sp1 too. (you dont care perhaps)- I hesitate to replace Comctl32 in %11% I will see what you do.
KB959540 has nothing to do with .NET, but just like the gdi+ updates it installs the comctl32.dll as a SXS reference. You should not replace the comctl32.dll file in System32 directory directly.

P.S. I don't use the OnePiece UpdatePack myself. I only use the hotfixes listed as a reference for HFSLIP.

scarface
Posts: 490
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2008 7:25 am
Location: paris

Post by scarface » Sun Feb 08, 2009 11:19 am

when I installed kb959540 no files were copied. I saw comctl32 in the kb description. and then after a search I saw it in winsxs folders. So it was previously installed. indeed in system32 comctl32 is still in version 5.82.2900.5512. I think I will skip it. Or I will test - I dont want to put it directly but modify lines ie
HKLM,"%SP4UPDATES%\kb959540\Filelist\0","BuildCheckSum",0,"xxx"
HKLM,"%SP4UPDATES%\kb959540\Filelist\0","BuildDate",0,"Tue Jan xxx"
HKLM,"%SP4UPDATES%\kb959540\Filelist\0","FileName",0,"comctl32.dll"
HKLM,"%SP4UPDATES%\kb959540\Filelist\0","Location",0,"%11%"
HKLM,"%SP4UPDATES%\kb959540\Filelist\0","Version",0,"6.0.2900.5512"

analyzer
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Dec 06, 2008 8:01 pm

Post by analyzer » Mon Feb 09, 2009 4:32 am

Outbreaker wrote:I test it and i have the same problem with the IE7Pro addon for IE7.
so back to my question then, is there a way to remove IE7 from the integration at least?

thx

djkc
Posts: 28
Joined: Sat Jun 07, 2008 4:38 pm

Post by djkc » Mon Feb 09, 2009 8:52 am

analyzer wrote:so back to my question then, is there a way to remove IE7 from the integration at least?
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?p=87326#87326

User avatar
code65536
Posts: 735
Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2007 2:58 pm
Location: .us
Contact:

Post by code65536 » Mon Feb 09, 2009 11:25 am

scarface wrote:indeed in system32 comctl32 is still in version 5.82.2900.5512
Ever since NT 5.1, there are two versions of comctl32 in every Windows install. 5.8x is the old pre-XP version, used by old pre-XP apps, and it is installed in system32. 6.x is the new version introduced in XP and is installed in SxS. KB959540 only updates the newer 6.x version in SxS; the 5.8x version is rarely updated, since it is a legacy version that exists for back-compat.
HKLM,"%SP4UPDATES%\kb959540\Filelist\0","BuildCheckSum",0,"xxx"
...
You realize that the file list keys are usually useless, right? You can just omit the file list keys for anything that installs only to SxS (you can even omit them in general).
My addons: CmdOpen - HashCheck - Notepad2 - MS Runtimes - DirectX

Into the breach, meatbags!

scarface
Posts: 490
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2008 7:25 am
Location: paris

Post by scarface » Mon Feb 09, 2009 11:42 am

I didnt know that. but anyway nothing was updated on my system (nor in sxs according to regshot) with this kb. so if its not netframework I dont see what is this. I will skip this kb until I understand more, I wasnt aware comctl32 in system32 was designed for old apps and in sxs for newer apps even if I noticed comctl was in 5 and the new on in 6 version (So yes in this case theses filelist are useless because I wont update it in system32).
In this case it seems weird but when files are copied only in %65623% I noticed ryan only updates %11% to avoid copies so I guess, the location is not very important-and qfecheck still sees the kb if the filelist correctly points to it.

User avatar
nonno fabio
Posts: 1627
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 10:36 am
Location: Northern Italy
Contact:

Post by nonno fabio » Tue Feb 10, 2009 2:40 am

@analyzer:
We've seen only once those issues: they were caused by a toolbar included in an addon.
IE7remove.exe always worked: However in next pack release IE7 will be uninstallable from Windows Components Wizard (it needs only a XP CD without IE7) just like Onepiece's IE7 True Addon (see here.

We've never seen any problem integrating IE7PRO on UpdatePack. Try this addon:
http://zizkpq.bay.livefilestore.com/y1p ... z?download
(it's not the newer build but it works)
Don't ask for a different configuration of Onepiece's XP AIO Update Pack: use one of the existing vanilla XP UpdatePack with your preferred addons instead

geforce
Posts: 75
Joined: Fri Dec 26, 2008 9:32 am

Post by geforce » Wed Feb 11, 2009 6:59 am

Image
why?

XIII
Posts: 254
Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2005 4:47 am

Post by XIII » Wed Feb 11, 2009 7:14 am

Temporarily unavailable because A-File complains:

The public file you are trying to download is busy due to extreme demand.

Any mirrors?
We are one, but we are not the same... Talk to each other!

yumeyao
Moderator
Posts: 1718
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 9:24 pm
Location: Taiyuan, Shanxi, PR China

Post by yumeyao » Wed Feb 11, 2009 7:15 am

any info about NAS fix?
Image
My work list(Hosted by dumpydooby)

User avatar
sT0n3r
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Jul 07, 2008 3:46 am

Post by sT0n3r » Wed Feb 11, 2009 8:43 am

thanks for the fast update again nonno
while editing the OPMWXPUP.inf to remove the wga and the wdsearch
i found a new option called FeaturePackforStorage
i see no mention of this in the update log ? is there anything we should know about this ?
i found this link http://connect.microsoft.com/site/siteh ... SiteID=434
and it seems to be a beta is this safe to leave in ??
thanks for your great work mate :)

User avatar
sT0n3r
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Jul 07, 2008 3:46 am

bug ?

Post by sT0n3r » Wed Feb 11, 2009 10:22 am

i had an error on my first try of the new pack
Image

the error happends just before the first login after restarting for the last time just before the "setting up personalized settings" themes

i have only had 1 error with this pack in the past (the mtp) which is fixed since 1.8 or so i have been using the pack since 1.21 at least

i see something about netframework (which i do remove using nlite)
i have changed nothing in my nlite or any settings since the last version 2.0
i removed wga and wdsearch as i did in the 2.0 pack

i do have the C:\WINDOWS\Microsoft.NET\DirectX for Managed Code\1.0.2902.0\Microsoft.DirectX.Direct3DX.dll and the C:\WINDOWS\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v1.1.4322\gacutil.exe

i am testing this on a vmware right now, i will try it with my test pc

edit

if i run C:\WINDOWS\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v1.1.4322\gacutil.exe /i "C:\WI
NDOWS\Microsoft.NET\DirectX for Managed Code\1.0.2902.0\Microsoft.DirectX.Direct
3DX.dll"
i get Microsoft (R) .NET Global Assembly Cache Utility. Version 1.1.4318.0
Copyright (C) Microsoft Corporation 1998-2002. All rights reserved.

Assembly successfully added to the cache

thanks in advance, i will try a couple of things my end and report back
Last edited by sT0n3r on Wed Feb 11, 2009 11:13 am, edited 3 times in total.

User avatar
galileo
Posts: 106
Joined: Sun Apr 22, 2007 8:11 pm
Location: Charlotte, NC USA

Post by galileo » Wed Feb 11, 2009 10:51 am

@nonno:

Has the NAS issue been resolved ?
Has the Adobe svcpack addon issue been resolved ?

These were addressed in OnePiece's IE7 addon but there is no mention of these in the changelog information for this update pack...

Thanks

galileo

scarface
Posts: 490
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2008 7:25 am
Location: paris

Post by scarface » Wed Feb 11, 2009 10:55 am

think feature pack storage is kb952013, a bit useless look here http://www.mskbarticles.com/?kb=952013
I like this pack because i can take some kb from and not available in french like msi or from vista.

scarface
Posts: 490
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2008 7:25 am
Location: paris

Post by scarface » Wed Feb 11, 2009 11:02 am

@geforce. Ive got the same pb with my pack. must be a kb. it disappear when resolution is bigger

User avatar
nonno fabio
Posts: 1627
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 10:36 am
Location: Northern Italy
Contact:

Post by nonno fabio » Wed Feb 11, 2009 12:08 pm

Yes, obviously NAS workaround and Adobe Svcpack addon fix are included: I forgot to list them in changelog, sorry.

@geforce: In your case seems that some addon has "broken" the .inf file: IE icon is missing, etc. Retry the integration on a clean XP CD using RVMi 1.5.4b9.

@sT0n3r: It's an error. Onepiece removed the command which prevent from searching .net 1.x. If you don't integrate Onepiece's .net 1 true addon before Update Pack, you see that message. It will be fixed.
Don't ask for a different configuration of Onepiece's XP AIO Update Pack: use one of the existing vanilla XP UpdatePack with your preferred addons instead

yumeyao
Moderator
Posts: 1718
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 9:24 pm
Location: Taiyuan, Shanxi, PR China

Post by yumeyao » Wed Feb 11, 2009 1:07 pm

Yeah, i noticed the changelog of your IE7 addon so i asked that.

@geforce: something must have broken your syssetup.inf related installations.
Image
My work list(Hosted by dumpydooby)

scarface
Posts: 490
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2008 7:25 am
Location: paris

Post by scarface » Wed Feb 11, 2009 2:03 pm

I discussed with code65636 about comctl32 v6 in sxs. it seems nonno has had the same problem since KB959540 is left empty.

XIII
Posts: 254
Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2005 4:47 am

Post by XIII » Wed Feb 11, 2009 4:51 pm

sT0n3r wrote:i found a new option called FeaturePackforStorage
i see no mention of this in the update log ? is there anything we should know about this ?
i found this link http://connect.microsoft.com/site/siteh ... SiteID=434
and it seems to be a beta
This page suggests that it's final:

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/deta ... 56746fcf05
We are one, but we are not the same... Talk to each other!

User avatar
sT0n3r
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Jul 07, 2008 3:46 am

Post by sT0n3r » Wed Feb 11, 2009 7:43 pm

nonno fabio wrote:
@sT0n3r: It's an error. Onepiece removed the command which prevent from searching .net 1.x. If you don't integrate Onepiece's .net 1 true addon before Update Pack, you see that message. It will be fixed.
thanks for your reply mate will this error cause me any problems ?
does running the command myself acually fix the issiue ?

User avatar
Outbreaker
Posts: 703
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2007 8:06 am

Post by Outbreaker » Thu Feb 12, 2009 3:30 am

Found a Bug:
If i create a new User Account then the "Show Desktop" Icon in the Quick Launch is missing.

HosseinMoradi
Posts: 36
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2008 12:15 am

Post by HosseinMoradi » Thu Feb 12, 2009 5:09 am

this two fixes is in ryan addon but it's not in yours
can you add them too

Code65536 FontReg 2.1.1
KB948046 - A Word document is not printed as expected after installing the Windows European Union Expansion Font pack

User avatar
nonno fabio
Posts: 1627
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 10:36 am
Location: Northern Italy
Contact:

Post by nonno fabio » Thu Feb 12, 2009 11:37 am

@sT0n3r: No, you can simply ignore it; it's only annoying.

@Outbreaker: thanks. Only a forgotten reglines. Will be fixed soon along with Gacutil.exe annoyance.

@HosseinMoradi: addition of FontReg is a Ryan's personal choice; I've asked Onepiece and he thinks is better to keep it as a separate addon; KB948046 is obsoleted by KB956588
Last edited by nonno fabio on Thu Feb 12, 2009 4:46 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Don't ask for a different configuration of Onepiece's XP AIO Update Pack: use one of the existing vanilla XP UpdatePack with your preferred addons instead

scarface
Posts: 490
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2008 7:25 am
Location: paris

Post by scarface » Thu Feb 12, 2009 12:04 pm

perhaps someone could help me. I noticed ntoskrnl and ntkrnlmp are the same file. the same for ntkrnlpa and ntkrpamp.(same size same checksum) I also noticed when I manually integrate KB960496 with nlite in i386 that only two files are copied (ntos and ntkrnlpa). So Is it useful to integrate them all in the pack (or I think i could add entries in entries .ini to copy ntoskrnl once again and rename it ntkrnlmp? the same for ntkrnlpa). files are 2mb big it could save 4mb in the pack.
But files in nonno pack are not the same. however nlite only copies two files thats weird.

with KB956841 I had the same problem and when copying checksum in my pack it just stopped @t34-ntoskrnl problem. moebius helped me with falty checksum but it appears I ve got the same pb here.

confirmation here when I install KB960496
of course files are all in version 5747.
Image

&
Image

So is it due to my system that they are the same files? when taking what regshot gives me - the 4 files with different checksum!-in fact the same as I told you , a new install with my pack blocks again @t34!
After I checked with peexplorer which gives me the good checksum. checksum are the same as if files are deleted and replaced.(regshot only gives me wrong checksum for this kb)

User avatar
Oron123
Posts: 74
Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2007 3:30 pm
Location: In the tavern in the village of Fleur de lis near Calypso - StS
Contact:

Post by Oron123 » Thu Feb 12, 2009 3:23 pm

Thank you for the new version, but the download link is unavailable.
An advice for life: Do not argue with people who have no knowledge.
They aren't aware of what they say/write and will drag you down to their level.
www.TecHappens.com

moebius
Posts: 184
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2008 8:53 am
Location: Bordeaux, France

Post by moebius » Thu Feb 12, 2009 3:51 pm

@Scarface : about KB960496 : we have to refer to file size given in KB details page to not be wrong cause indeed there are 2 versions of 5747 for ntoskrn for exemple, after install..
So I think I solve this problem and you can check in my Update Pack sizes, buidchecksums, dates and .cat (be care this is french version).
Quickly, the solution is to keep the file with larger size between both every time in this case.

scarface
Posts: 490
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2008 7:25 am
Location: paris

Post by scarface » Thu Feb 12, 2009 5:13 pm

@moebius. I think Ive resolved my problem but I will look your pack to check.
look http://img7.imageshack.us/my.php?image=imagezq4.jpg I renamed it the original file name and checked the checksum in peexplore -wrong in regshot. in fact when windows was looking for ntoskrnl.exe it was ntkrnlmp.exe in my pack(ntoskrnl is ntkrnlmp(original name in my system32 I still dont understand that)(but ntos is ntos in dllcache!) the same thing for ntkrnlpa...

shon3i
Posts: 195
Joined: Thu Oct 19, 2006 1:16 pm

Post by shon3i » Thu Feb 12, 2009 5:19 pm

Oron123 wrote:Thank you for the new version, but the download link is unavailable.
Same here, please somebody provde new link, thanks

scarface
Posts: 490
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2008 7:25 am
Location: paris

Post by scarface » Thu Feb 12, 2009 5:22 pm

I will provide a new link be patient

moebius
Posts: 184
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2008 8:53 am
Location: Bordeaux, France

Post by moebius » Thu Feb 12, 2009 5:54 pm

@Scarface : about KB960496 : yeah in this case, don't trust regshot. Exceptionnaly for this KB, I Take KB page details and compare filesize and original name product and you can observe that good ntoskrnl.exe is not in system32 but in C:\WINDOWS\Driver Cache\i386 and that the ntoskrnl.exe from system32 is ntkrnlmp.exe original yeah indeed..a special behaviour with these files for a long time..
So don't trust Regshot for this KB and keep files manualy regarding file size and original name. Then calculate checksum and builddate with PE explorer : All the files are different...
And all is to send to %11%, RVMi do his job.

Screen1

Screen2

scarface
Posts: 490
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2008 7:25 am
Location: paris

Post by scarface » Thu Feb 12, 2009 6:21 pm

Last edited by scarface on Fri Feb 13, 2009 4:02 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Outbreaker
Posts: 703
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2007 8:06 am

Post by Outbreaker » Thu Feb 12, 2009 11:41 pm

Download Link for v2.1.1 is not working i get this error:
The file you are trying to access is no longer available publicly.

This is a good uploade Website;
www.megaupload.com

User avatar
nonno fabio
Posts: 1627
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 10:36 am
Location: Northern Italy
Contact:

Post by nonno fabio » Fri Feb 13, 2009 5:42 am

Minor update.

If you have already installed XP with 2.1.0 update pack and want to fix the missing "show desktop" icon on a newly created account, you don't need to reinstall everything from scratch. Simply download and execute Windows Desktop Update.inf in your working system:
http://ifile.it/qun3fst

About hosting sites, Onepiece has a slow connection so he uploads his pack in Wincert server from where he can remotely upload it in Adrive.
If someone wants to provide a mirror, this will be appreciated.
Don't ask for a different configuration of Onepiece's XP AIO Update Pack: use one of the existing vanilla XP UpdatePack with your preferred addons instead

Acheron
Posts: 389
Joined: Thu Nov 25, 2004 4:05 pm
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Post by Acheron » Fri Feb 13, 2009 5:55 am

Also thanks for the update list. I have added KB955704, KB952013 and KB961118 updates to my XPCD and all install perfectly using HFSLIP 1.7.9D.

scarface
Posts: 490
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2008 7:25 am
Location: paris

Post by scarface » Fri Feb 13, 2009 6:22 am

look above

techtype
Posts: 268
Joined: Mon Aug 15, 2005 5:46 pm

Mirror for 2.1.1

Post by techtype » Fri Feb 13, 2009 6:29 am


yumeyao
Moderator
Posts: 1718
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 9:24 pm
Location: Taiyuan, Shanxi, PR China

Post by yumeyao » Fri Feb 13, 2009 7:29 am

Image
My work list(Hosted by dumpydooby)

User avatar
Pasha_ZZZ
Posts: 242
Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2006 6:27 am
Location: Russia, Slobodskoy

Post by Pasha_ZZZ » Fri Feb 13, 2009 11:23 am

OnePiece_Update_Pack_Disable_DXM_Registration_AddOn
http://ifile.it/qun3fst
But this is corrected INF file for 2.1.0 UP. Where is a link?

User avatar
Cipherfx2
Posts: 182
Joined: Fri Jul 27, 2007 12:16 am
Location: Philippines

Post by Cipherfx2 » Fri Feb 13, 2009 7:58 pm

can anybody mirror it to: www.mihd.net

my connection is too slow, I need a hosting that has a resume capability for free user,
Thank You in advance.

kaitsevaim
Posts: 130
Joined: Sat Jan 10, 2009 4:30 am
Location: Estonia

Post by kaitsevaim » Sat Feb 14, 2009 4:14 am

link isnt working...i mean the "main" addon
Most important question is why and everything begins of your choice

User avatar
Pasha_ZZZ
Posts: 242
Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2006 6:27 am
Location: Russia, Slobodskoy

Post by Pasha_ZZZ » Sat Feb 14, 2009 4:30 am

Cipherfx2 wrote:can anybody mirror it to: www.mihd.net
http://ifile.it/ui5ecjn

User avatar
Cipherfx2
Posts: 182
Joined: Fri Jul 27, 2007 12:16 am
Location: Philippines

Post by Cipherfx2 » Sat Feb 14, 2009 4:40 am

Thanks Pasha_ZZZ

Downloading now, I'll report tomorrow...

geforce
Posts: 75
Joined: Fri Dec 26, 2008 9:32 am

Post by geforce » Sat Feb 14, 2009 6:26 am

Image

2.11

User avatar
Pasha_ZZZ
Posts: 242
Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2006 6:27 am
Location: Russia, Slobodskoy

Post by Pasha_ZZZ » Sat Feb 14, 2009 7:37 am

geforce wrote:2.11
yumeyao wrote:@geforce: something must have broken your syssetup.inf related installations.
Something = not this UpdatePack!

scarface
Posts: 490
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2008 7:25 am
Location: paris

Post by scarface » Sat Feb 14, 2009 11:23 am

I didnt test nonno pack but when i tried adding windows desktop search using same values in inf file in my pack I had the same symptom for wmp11 and ie7-addons.

normmm9
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2009 7:23 pm

toolbar

Post by normmm9 » Sat Feb 14, 2009 7:26 pm

Not sure if it is an errror; but i cannot create the quick launch toolbar after using this update

User avatar
sT0n3r
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Jul 07, 2008 3:46 am

Post by sT0n3r » Sat Feb 14, 2009 9:00 pm

nonno

the link in the first page
OnePiece_Update_Pack_Disable_DXM_Registration_AddOn
http://ifile.it/qun3fst

links to the windows_desktop_update.inf not to the OnePiece_Update_Pack_Disable_DXM_Registration_AddOn as it should
plase can someone correct this or post a link to the proper file please

normmm9 try running (right click and install) the windows_desktop_update.inf in the above link

thanks for your work nonno

analyzer
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Dec 06, 2008 8:01 pm

Post by analyzer » Sat Feb 14, 2009 11:15 pm

nonno fabio wrote:@analyzer:
We've seen only once those issues: they were caused by a toolbar included in an addon.
IE7remove.exe always worked: However in next pack release IE7 will be uninstallable from Windows Components Wizard (it needs only a XP CD without IE7) just like Onepiece's IE7 True Addon (see here.

We've never seen any problem integrating IE7PRO on UpdatePack. Try this addon:
http://zizkpq.bay.livefilestore.com/y1p ... z?download
(it's not the newer build but it works)
Thanks for response. I'd like to know which toolbar may have caused these issues please. is it FlashGet toolbar?

Thanks

normmm9
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2009 7:23 pm

Post by normmm9 » Sun Feb 15, 2009 5:49 am

Thanks sT0n3r. Im not sure if it will fix the problen; i am using 2.11. I am also having truble with ie7 and wmp11.

thanks anyway also thanks to the pack makers - much appreciated

Post Reply